(re-)découvertes / films revus / séries:
Mois précédents
Païsa (Roberto Rossellini, 1946) 7/10
Falkenau, vision de l'impossible (Emil Weiss, 1988) 6.5/10
Verbotene Filme (Felix Moeller, 2014) 6/10
Fixed Bayonets! (Samuel Fuller, 1951) 7/10
Route One USA (Robert Kramer, 1989) 6.5/10
Affreux, sales & méchants (Ettore Scola, 1976) 7.5/10
Mortelle randonnée (Claude Miller, 1982) 7/10
The Dead Don’t Die (Jim Jarmusch, 2019) 4/10
Wings (William A. Wellman, 1927) 7.5/10
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) 8/10
Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957) 7/10
The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller, 1964) 8/10
The Last Movie (Dennis Hopper, 1971) 4.5/10
Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller, 1963) 8/10
Week-end à Zuydcoote (Henri Verneuil, 1964) 7.5/10
The Spy Gone North (Yoon Jong-bin, 2018) 7.5/10
Mid90s (Jonah Hill, 2018) 7/10
Madigan (Don Siegel, 1968) 6.5/10
Il vigile (Luigi Zampa, 1960) 6.5/10
L'homme a mangé la Terre (Jean-Robert Viallet, 2019) 7/10
It Happened Tomorrow (René Clair, 1944) 6.5/10
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) 7.5/10
Les gardiennes (Xavier Beauvois, 2017) 6.5/10
The Deuce s02 (#1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6...)
- Spoiler (cliquez pour afficher)
- Avril 2019
Border (Ali Abbasi, 2018) 7.5/10
40 Guns (Samuel Fuller, 1957) 8/10
La decima vittima (Elio Petri, 1964) 4/10
Garde à vue (Claude Miller, 1981) 8.5/10
Deux hommes dans la ville (José Giovanni, 1973) 7/10
Les éternels (Jia Zhang-ke, 2018) 7.5/10
The Untouchables (Brian De Palma, 1987) 6.5/10
La douleur (Emmanuel Finkiel, 2017) 6/10
Divorce à l’italienne (Pietro Germi, 1962) 8/10
La La Land (Damien Chazelle, 2016) 8/10
Ragtime (Milos Forman, 1981) 7/10
Mars 2019
Diên Biên Phú (Pierre Schoendoerffer, 1992) 8/10
Nosferatu : Phantom der Nacht (Werner Herzog, 1979) 7.5/10
Stroszek (Werner Herzog, 1977) 7/10
Zatoichi 17 : Zatoichi Challenged (Kenji Misumi, 1967) 7/10
L.627 (Bertrand Tavernier, 1992) 6.5/10
Captain Marvel (Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, 2019) 6/10
The Ox-Bow Incident (William A. Wellman, 1943) 8/10
Roma città aperta (Roberto Rossellini, 1945) 7.5/10
The Enigma of Kasper Hauser (Werner Herzog, 1974) 6/10
La meilleure façon de marcher (Claude Miller, 1975) 7.5/10
Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982) 8/10
Thunder Road (Jim Cummings, 2018) 6.5/10
Une pluie sans fin (Dong Yue, 2017) 7/10
Winchester ’73 (Anthony Mann, 1950) 7/10
La reine Margot (Patrice Chéreau, 1994) 8/10
How much Wood would a Woodchuck chuck... (Werner Herzog, 1976) 6/10
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) 6.5/10
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017) 7.5/10
Le mariage de Chiffon (Claude Autant-Lara, 1942) 7/10
Février 2019
The Fog (John Carpenter, 1980) 6.5/10
End of Watch (David Ayer, 2012) 6.5/10
Senses (Senses (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2015) 6/10
2001 : A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 6/10
Vice (Adam McKay, 2018) 5.5/10
Zatoichi 16: Zatoichi the Outlaw (Satsuo Yamamoto, 1967) 7/10
Suburbicon (George Clooney, 2017) 6.5/10
Tout feu tout flamme (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, 1982) 6/10
Le hussard sur le toit (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, 1995) 8/10
Sands of Iwo Jima (Allan Dwan, 1949) 6.5/10
First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2017) 6.5/10
Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) 6/10
The Walking Hills (John Sturges, 1949) 6/10
The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier, 2018) 5.5/10
The Handmaid's Tale s02 6/10
Janvier 2019
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer, 1975) 7.5/10
Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019) 7/10
The Mule (Clint Eastwood, 2018) 6.5/10
Wildlife (Paul Dano, 2018) 7/10
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, 2016) 6.5/10
3-4x juugatsu (Takeshi Kitano, 1990) 7.5/10
L’amour flou (Romane Borhinger, Philippe Rebbot, 2018) 6/10
La chair de l'orchidée (Patrice Chéreau, 1975) 5/10
Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock, 1949) 6.5/10
High Life (Claire Denis, 2018) 7.5/10
Les anges déchus (Wong Kar-wai, 1995) 6.5/10
La fête à Henriette (Julien Duvivier, 1952) 6.5/10
The Group (Sidney Lumet, 1966) 7/10
Dead of Night (Bob Clark, 1974) 7/10
Dead Reckoning (John Cromwell, 1947) 6/10
The Square (Ruben Östlund, 2017) 6/10
Les grandes familles (Denys de La Patellière, 1958) 7.5/10
The Handmaid's Tale s02 #1 - #10
Sharp Objects s01 6.5/10
Décembre 2018
Escape from New York (John Carpenter, 1981) 7.5/10
Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter, 1987) 6/10
Thelma (Joachim Trier, 2017) 7/10
The Guilty (Gustav Möller, 2018) 8/10
The Seven-Ups (Philip D'Antoni, 1973) 6.5/10
Manbiki kazoku (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2018) 7.5/10
The Mummy (Terence Fisher. 1959) 6/10
La isla minima (Alberto Rodriguez, 2014) 5.5/10
Mollenard (Robert Siodmak, 1938) 6.5/10
The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978) 8/10
Violent Cop (Takeshi Kitano, 1989) 8/10
Au grand balcon (Henri Decoin, 1949) 5.5/10
War & Peace 5/10
Novembre 2018
L’amour d’une femme (Jean Grémillon, 1953) 7/10
Passion (Brian de Palma, 2012) 7/10
Les amoureux sont seuls au monde (Henri Decoin, 1947) 8/10
Cyrano de Bergerac (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, 1990) 8/10
De Palma (Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow, 2015) 6/10
Blaze (Ethan Hawke, 2018) 5.5/10
Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) 7.5/10
Casualties of War (Brian De Palma, 1989) 6.5/10
King Kong (Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack, 1933) 5.5/10
Petit paysan (Hubert Charuel, 2017) 7.5/10
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) 7/10
Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017) 6.5/10
Captain from Castile (Henry King, 1947) 6/10
La loi du marché (Stéphane Brizé, 2015) 6/10
Réminiscence (Pierre Schoendoerffer, 1989) 7/10
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik, 2018) 7.5/10
Hangover Square (John Brahm, 1945) 7/10
First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 8/10
Pool of London (Basil Dearden, 1951) 6.5/10
Twilight Zone ...#2
War & Peace #1-#3
Octobre 2018
Suburra (Stefano Sollima, 2015) 8/10
La section Anderson (Pierre Schoendoerffer, 1967) 7.5/10
The Blue Lamp (Basil Dearden, 1950) 7/10
High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood, 1973) 6.5/10
Dogman (Matteo Garrone, 2018) 7.5/10
Un peuple et son roi (Pierre Schoeller, 2018) 7/10
A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018) 8/10
Near Dark (Kathryn Bigelow, 1987) 6.5/10
Mother (Darren Aronofsky, 2017) 5/10
Pattes blanches (Jean Grémillon, 1949) 8/10
Criss Cross (Robert Sidomak, 1949) 7.5/10
Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016) 4.5/10
We Blew It (Jean-Baptiste Thoret, 2017) 7.5/10
Septembre 2018
La môme vert de gris (Bernard Borderie, 1953) 5/10
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder, 1970) 6.5/10
Les frères Sisters (Jacques Audiard, 2018) 8.5/10
Underneath (Steven Soderbergh, 1995) 5/10
Blood Simple (Joel Coen, 1984) 7/10
All the Money in the World (Ridley Scott, 2017) 7/10
Kids Return (Takeshi Kitano, 1996) 8/10
Upgrade (Leigh Whannell, 2018) 7/10
The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961) 8/10
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 8/10
Le poirier sauvage (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2018) 7/10
Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater, 2017) 6.5/10
The Handmaid's Tale s01 8/10
Quarry s01 7/10
Godless s01 6.5/10
Août 2018
A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1946) 7.5/10
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7/10
Ted (Seth MacFarlane, 2012) 6/10
Catfight (Onur Tukel, 2016) 5/10
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1943) 8/10
Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018) 7.5/10
Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell, 2018) 6.5/10
A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona, 2016) 7/10
I'm Not There (Todd Haynes, 2007) 4/10
Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler, 2015) 4.5/10
La légende de la montagne (King Hu, 1978) 7/10
Les orgueilleux (Yves Allégret, 1953) 8/10
The Raid 2 (Gareth Evans, 2014) 6.5/10
14-18 (Jean Aurel, 1963) 6.5/10
Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch, 2016) 6/10
Maryland (Alice Winocour, 2015) 7/10
Bigger than Life (Nicholas Ray, 1956) 6.5/10
Quarry s01 #1 - #5
Godless s01 #1 - #4
Juillet 2018
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay, 2013) 6.5/10
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh, 2018) 6/10
The Raid (Gareth Evans, 2011) 6/10
Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) 7/10
Grave (Julia Ducournau, 2016) 7/10
Snow Therapy (Ruben Östlund, 2014) 6/10
A Perfect Day (Fernando León de Aranoa, 2015) 7.5/10
Kingdom of Heaven (Ridley Scott, 2005) 7.5/10
The Hollow Point (Gonzalo López-Gallego, 2016) 5.5/10
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (Stefano Sollima, 2018) 6.5/10
Juin 2018
Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore, 1988) 6.5/10
Tully (Jason Reitman, 2018) 6.5/10
Ashes of Time Redux (Wong Kar-wai, 1994) 5.5/10
Comanche Station (Budd Boetticher, 1960) 8/10
Man in the Wilderness (Richard C. Sarafian, 1971) 7/10
Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher, 1959) 7.5/10
Buchanan Rides Alone (Budd Boetticher, 1958) 6.5/10
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) 8/10
Decision at Sundown (Budd Boetticher, 1957) 8/10
Carne (Gaspar Noé, 1991), Seul contre tous (Gaspar Noé, 1998) 5/10
Atomic Blonde (David Leitch, 2017) 6.5/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (John Frankenheimer, 1962) 7/10
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (George Clooney, 2002) 6/10
American Made (Doug Liman, 2017) 6.5/10
The Tall T (Budd Boetticher, 1957) 8/10
Rectify s02 6/10
Rectify s01 7.5/10
Mai 2018
The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1952) 7.5/10
The House Bunny (Fred Wolf, 2008) 6.5/10
Two Rode Together (John Ford, 1960) 8/10
To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock, 1955) 6.5/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Michael Cimino, 1974) 7/10
Gladiator (Ridley Scott, 2000) 8/10
Gene Tierney, une star oubliée (Clara Kuperberg, Julia Kuperberg, 2017) 7/10
Battle of the Sexes (Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, 2017) 7/10
Nos années sauvages (Wong Kar-wai, 1991) 6.5/10
Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger, 1950) 8/10
Jungle (Greg McLean, 2017) 6.5/10
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) 6/10
Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen, 1986) 6.5/10
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa, 1957) 8.5/10
Portrait of Jennie (William Dieterle, 1948) 7/10
Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven, 1997) 7/10
An Actor's Revenge (Kon Ichikawa, 1963) 7.5/10
Vanishing Point (Richard C. Sarafian, 1971) 8/10
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 9/10
Rectify s01 #1
Avril 2018
3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves, 1957) 8.5/10
The Rider (Chloé Zhao, 2017) 7.5/10
A Ghost Story (David Lowery, 2017) 6/10
The Man from Laramie (Anthony Mann, 1955) 8/10
Un dimanche à la campagne (Bertrand Tavernier, 1984) 7/10
Tunnel (Kim Seong-hun, 2016) 7/10
Utu (Geoff Murphy, 1984) 7/10
Le crime de Monsieur Lange (Jean Renoir, 1935) 6/10
Third Murder (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2017) 7/10
Hostiles (Scott Cooper, 2017) 7/10
Kikujiro no natsu (Takeshi Kitano, 1999) 9/10
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes, 2017) 7.5/10
Le Caire Confidentiel (Tarik Saleh, 2017) 7.5/10
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant, 2018) 6.5/10
Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969) 7/10
The Last Wagon (Delmer Daves, 1956) 8/10
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (George Miller, 1985) 5.5/10
Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, 2018) 4/10
La vérité sur Bébé Donge (Henri Decoin, 1952) 6.5/10
Serpico (Sidney Lumet, 1973) 7/10
Mars 2018
The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 5: Final Episode (Kinji Fukasaku, 1974) 6.5/10
Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock, 1940) 7.5/10
The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 4: Police Tactics (Kinji Fukasaku, 1973) 7/10
L'Autre Côté de l'espoir (Aki Kaurismäki, 2017) 6/10
The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 3: Proxy War (Kinji Fukasaku, 1973) 7/10
The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 2: Hiroshima Death Match (Kinji Fukasaku, 1973) 7.5/10
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) 7/10
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017) 7.5/10
The Yakuza Papers, vol.1: Battles Without Honor and Humanity (Kinji Fukasaku, 1973) 8/10
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, 2017) 7.5/10
The Paradine Case (Alfred Hitchcock, 1947) 6/10
Office (Johnnie To, 2015) 6.5/10
Chato's Land (Michael Winner, 1972) 7/10
A Fuller Life (Samantha Fuller, 2013) 8/10
Le complexe de Frankenstein (Alexandre Poncet, Gilles Penso, 2015) 7/10
La vierge des tueurs (Barbet Schroeder, 2000) 3/10
The Deuce s01 7.5/10
Février 2018
L'affaire des poisons (Henri Decoin, 1955) 7.5/10
Bande à part (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) 4/10
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, 2017) 7.5/10
Rocco et ses frères (Luchino Visconti, 1960) 6.5/10
Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2016) 6.5/10
Le voleur (Louis Malle, 1967) 8/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, 2017) 8/10
A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor, 2014) 8/10
Wonder Wheel (Woody Allen, 2017) 6.5/10
Mud (Jeff Nichols, 2012) 7/10
The Post (Stephen Spielberg, 2017) 7/10
The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015) 7/10
Daisy Kenyon (Otto Preminger, 1947) 8/10
La Belle et la Bête (Jean Cocteau, 1946) 8.5/10
Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis, 1994) 6.5/10
L'armée des ombres (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969) 8/10
Janvier 2018
The Lost City of Z (James Gray, 2016) 8/10
All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor, 2013) 8/10
"I Know Where I'm Going!" (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1945) 6.5/10
Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012) 8/10
Dangerous Days: Making Blade Runner (Charles de Lauzirika, 2007) 7/10
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, 2015) 8/10
Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa, 1962) 7.5/10
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, 2016) 7.5/10
To Live and Die in L.A. (William Friedkin, 1985) 7.5/10
Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, 2017) 5.5/10
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) 8/10
My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946) 8/10
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Erroll Morris, 2003) 8/10
It Comes at Night (Trey Edward Shults, 2017) 6.5/10
Les disparus de St. Agil (Christian-Jaque, 1938) 6/10
Little Big Lies s01 8/10
Game of Thrones s07 5.5/10
The Vietnam War 8/10
Décembre 2017
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford, 1949) 7.5/10
Instrument (Jem Cohen/Fugazi, 1998) 7/10
The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese, 1982) 7.5/10
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957) 8.5/10
Au revoir les enfants (Louis Malle, 1987) 7/10
Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946) 8/10
Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985) 8.5/10
Violent Saturday (Richard Fleischer, 1955) 7/10
Quai des Orfèvres (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1947) 8/10
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970) 5.5/10
The Red House (Delmer Daves, 1947) 6.5/0
Mad Max 2 (George Miller, 1981) 8/10
Music & Lyrics (Marc Lawrence, 2007) 6/10
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015) 8.5/10
The Wall (Doug Liman, 2017) 8/10
The Killing (Stanley Kubrick, 1956) 7.5/10
Miracle Mile (Steve De Jarnatt, 1988) 7/10
Killer's Kiss (Stanley Kubrick, 1955) 5/10
One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando, 1960) 7.5/10
Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins, 2017) 5.5/1
Novembre 2017
ACAB - All Cops Are Bastards (Stefano Sollima, 2012) 7/10
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, 2013) 7.5/10
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004) 7/10
Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater, 1995) 8/10
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, 2017) 5.5/10
The Crazies (George A. Romero, 1973) 6/10
Season of the Witch (George A. Romero, 1972) 6.5/10
My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991) 4.5/10
Hang'em High (Ted Post, 1968) 7/10
There's Always Vanilla (George A. Romero, 1971) 6/10
Le salaire de la peur (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953) 8/10
The Fisher King (Terry Gilliam, 1991) 6.5/10
This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner, 1984) 7/10
Le corbeau (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1943) 8/10
The Night of 7.5/10
Octobre 2017
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai, 1994) 7/10
Logan Lucky (Steven Soderbergh, 2017) 7.5/10
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder, 1970) 8/10
La fin du jour (Julien Duvivier, 1939) 8/10
Detroit (Kathryn Bigelow, 2017) 7.5/10
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (André Øvredal, 2016) 5/10
Barberousse (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) 7.5/10
Tootsie (Sydney Pollack, 1982) 7.5/10
En cas de malheur (Claude Autant-Lara, 1958) 7.5/10
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017) 6.5/10
There Was a Crooked Man (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1970) 6.5/10
Marathon Man (John Schlesinger, 1976) 7.5/10
Lost River (Ryan Gosling, 2014) 4/10
La Marseillaise (Jean Renoir, 1938) 7/10
Barbara (Mathieu Amalric, 2017) 6.5/10
La Marie du Port (Marcel Carné, 1950) 6.5/10
Septembre 2017
Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) 8/10
In Cold Blood (Richard Brooks, 1967) 8.5/10
Jubal (Delmer Daves, 1956) 7.5/10
Zatoichi 14: Zatoichi's Pilgrimage (Kazuo Ikehiro, 1966) 7.5/10
Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967) 7/10
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952) 6.5/10
Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2008) 8/10
Whip It (Drew Barrymore, 2009) 7/10
The Parallax View (Alan J. Pakula, 1974) 7/10
Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973) 7/10
Good Time (Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, 2017) 6/10 - Un film maîtrisé, ramassé - unité de temps, l'action se déroulant en une nuit - mais desservi par une bande-son omniprésente et, peut-être, un peu cache-misère.
Zatoichi 12: Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (Kenji Misumi, 1965) 7/10 - Trois fils narratifs que le film peine à faire tenir ensemble; mais il ménage plusieurs moment de grâce, donnant une belle dimension au personnage de Zatoichi.
Trafic (Jacques Tati, 1971) 7.5/10 - Comédie de la modernité, poésie mécanique: les qualificatifs ne manquent pas pour décrire ce film, un peu en roue libre, mais très charmant.
Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman, 2014) 6/10 - Une idée géniale, empruntée à Groundhog Day, qui donne un actioner sympathique, où la forme vidéoludique est totalement assumée. Voire même fait partie du propos.
La chienne (Jean Renoir, 1931) 7.5/10 - Tout le film converge vers une scène anthologique, à elle seule une leçon de cinéma.
Joy (David O. Russell, 2015) 5/10 - Un film bancal, raté, boursouflé qui fait se demander - après American Hustle, Silver Linings Playbook - si David O. Russell a bien réalisé The Fighter.
Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet, 1975) 8/10 - C'est bien quoi.
The Anderson Tapes (Sidney Lumet, 1971) 6.5/10 - Le film commence sur un faux rythme, puis s'accélère avec le début du casse proprement dit. Il pourrait être sous-titré "chronique d'un ratage". Fin implacable, début un peu poussif.
Août 2017
Accident (Joseph Losey, 1967) 4/10
Zatoichi 11: Zatoichi and the Doomed Man (Kazuo Mori, 1965) 7.5/10
Passengers (Morten Tyldum, 2016) 4/10
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons (Kenji Misumi, 1973) 6/10
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril (Buichi Sato, 1972) 6/10
The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa, 1958) 9/10
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart to Hades (Kenji Misumi, 1972) 7/10
Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947) 7/10
Logan (James Mangold, 2017) 7/10
Monster (Patty Jenkins, 2003) 6.5/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves, 2017) 6.5/10
25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002) 7.5/10
Partie de campagne (Jean Renoir, 1936) 6/10
Something Wild (Jonathan Demme, 1986) 7/10
Charley Varrick (Don Siegel, 1973) 7.5/10
Juillet 2017
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) 7/10
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino, 2012) 6.5/10
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx (Kenji Misumi, 1972) 6.5/10
Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis, 1950) 8.5/10
The Freshman ( Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor, 1925) 6/10
Prime Cut (Michael Ritchie, 1972) 6/10
Sully (Clint Eastwood, 2016) 7/10
Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kenji Misumi, 1972) 8/10
Hell in the Pacific (John Boorman, 1968) 7.5/10
A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (Martin Scorsese, 1995) 7/10
Good Kill (Andrew Niccol, 2014) 6.5/10
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston, 1941) 7/10
Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller, 1953) 7.5/10
Juin 2017
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford, 2016) 7.5/10
Tales of Manhattan (Julien Duvivier, 1942) 6.5/10
Sacco e Vanzetti (Giuliano Montaldo, 1971) 6/10
Touchez pas au grisbi (Jacques Becker, 1954) 7/10
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee, 2016) 7.5/10
Antoine et Antoinette (Jacques Becker, 1947) 7/10
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999) 6/10
Try and Get Me! (Cy Endfield, 1950) 7.5/10
Un singe en hiver (Henri Verneuil, 1961) 7/10
L'amant double (François Ozon, 2017) 6.5/10
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) 6.5/10
Warlock (Edward Dmytryk, 1959) 7/10
He Ran All the Way (John Berry, 1951) 7/10
Les yeux sans visage (Georges Franju, 1960) 7.5/10
Les portes de la nuit (Marcel Carné, 1946) 6/10
Mai 2017
The Way Ahead (Carol Reed, 1944) 6/10
Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017) 6.5/10
Sudden Fear (David Miller, 1952) 8/10
Rendez-vous de juillet (Jacques Becker, 1949) 7/10
The Big Short (Adam McKay, 2015) 6.5/10
Goupi les mains rouges (Jacques Becker, 1943) 8/10
Gueule d'amour (Jean Grémillon, 1937) 6.5/10
The Lost City of Z (James Gray, 2016) 7/10
Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, 1975) 7/10
Riot in Cell Block 11 (Don Siegel, 1954) 6.5/10
Possessed (Curtis Bernhardt, 1947) 6.5/10
The Lady of Shanghai (Orson Welles, 1947) 7.5/10
Rancho Notorious (Fritz Lang, 1952) 7/10
Pillow Talk (Michael Gordon, 1959) 6/10
Too Late for Tears (Byron Haskin, 1949) 7/10
Voyage à travers le cinéma français (Bertrand Tavernier, 2016) 7.5/10
Classe tous risques (Claude Sautet, 1960) 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn, 2017) 5/10
Avril 2017
Phantom of the Paradise (Brian de Palma, 1974) 8/10
Caught (Max Ophüls, 1949) 6.5/10
Somewhere in the Night (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1946) 6.5/10
Hustle (Robert Aldrich, 1975) 6.5/10
Les enfants du paradis (Marcel Carné, 1945) 9/10
Fourteen Hours (Henry Hathaway, 1951) 7/10
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950) 8.5/10
Platoon (Oliver Stone, 1986) 8/10
Solaris (Steven Soderbergh, 2002) 1/10
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) 9/10
Odds Against Tomorrow (Robert Wise, 1959) 7/10
Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, 1956) 7.5/10
Ulzana's Raid (Robert Aldrich, 1972) 7.5/10
The Street with no Name (William Keighley, 1948) 7/10
War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg, 2005) 7/10
I Married a Witch (René Clair, 1942) 6.5/10
Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz, 1945) 7.5/10
Thieves' Highway (Jules Dassin, 1949) 7.5/10
The Stranger (Orson Welles, 1946) 6.5/10
Mars 2017
Thérèse Raquin (Marcel Carné, 1953) 7/10
Man on High Heels (Jang Jin, 2015) 7/10
Yellow Sky (William A. Wellman, 1948) 8/10
Call Northside 777 (Henry Hathaway, 1948) 7.5/10
Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945) 6.5/10
La traversée de Paris (Claude Autant-Lara, 1956) 8/10
On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray, 1952) 8/10
Uwasa no onna (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954) 6/10
Cry of the City (Robert Siodmak, 1948) 8/10
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016) 7/10
Deliverance (John Boorman, 1972) 9/10
Tea and Sympathy (Vincente Minnelli, 1956) 7.5/10
Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii, 1995) 7/10
The Harder They Fall (Mark Robson, 1956) 8/10
The Big Combo (Joseph H. Lewis, 1955) 7.5/10
Jodorowsky's Dune (Frank Pavich, 2013) 7/10
Beach Red (Cornel Wilde, 1967) 6.5/10
Private Property (Leslie Stevens, 1960) 6/10
Room 237 (Rodney Ascher, 2012) 5.5/10
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) 7/10
Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick, 1987) 8/10
La belle équipe (Julien Duvivier, 1936) 8/10
Body and Soul (Robert Rossen, 1947) 7.5/10
Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan, 2000) 8/10
Marie-Octobre (Julien Duvivier, 1959) 8/10
Doctor Zhivago (David Lean, 1965) 6.5/10
Le cuirassé Potemkine (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1925) 7/10
Février 2017
Voici le temps des assassins (Julien Duvivier, 1955, BR) 7.5/10
Loving (Jeff Nichols, 2016, en salle) 7.5/10
Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2016, en salle) 7.5/10
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Richard Brooks, 1958, BR) 7/10
Raising Cain (Brian De Palma, 1992, DVD) 6/10
The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese, 1993, BR) 6.5/10
Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola, 1983, BR) 6.5/10
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (Tim Burton, 2016, BR) 4/10
Hôtel du Nord (Marcel Carné, 1938, BR) 8/10
The Color of Money (Martin Scorsese, 1986, DVD) 6.5/10
Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016, en salle) 6.5/10
The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese, 1988, BR) 5/10
First Blood (Ted Kotcheff, 1982, BR) 5/10
Opening Night (John Cassavetes, 1977, BR) 6.5/10
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhang-ke, 2015, BR) 6/10
Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002) 5/10
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan, 2016, en salle) 8/10
People Will Talk (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1951, DVD) 5/10
Jackie (Pablo Larraín, 2016, en salle) 6.5/10
Janvier 2017
Le pornographe (Shohei Imamura, 1966, BR) 6/10
La La Land (Damien Chazelle, 2016, en salle) 8/10
Roman Holiday (William Wyler, 1953, DVD) 8.5/10
Les visiteurs du soir (Marcel Carné, 1942, BR) 9/10
Bonjour tristesse (Otto Preminger, 1958, BR) 4.5/10
Park Row (Samuel Fuller, 1952, DVD) 5/10
Mrs. Miniver (William Wyler, 1942, BR US) 6/10
The Professionnals (Richard Brooks, 1966, BR) 6/10
It Happened One Night (Frank Capra, 1934, BR) 7.5/10
The Funeral (Abel Ferrara, 1996, BR) 6/10
Jamaica Inn (Alfred Hitchcock, 1939, BR) 5/10
The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956, BR US) 6.5/10
The Strangers (Na Hong-jin, 2016, BR) 6.5/10
Panique (Julien Duvivier, 1946, BR) 7.5/10
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982, BR US) 6.5/10
The Big Trail (Raoul Walsh, 1930, "Grandeur version", BR US) 6.5/10
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016, en salle) 7.5/10
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks, 1953, BR) 6/10
The New Centurions (Richard Fleischer, 1972, BR) 6.5/10
Missing (Costa-Gavras, 1982, DVD) 5/10
The New Land (Jean Troell, 1972, BR US) 7.5/10
See No Evil (Richard Fleischer, 1971, BR) 7/10
Décembre 2016
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1974, BR) 7/10
The Emigrants (Jean Troell, 1971, BR US) 8.5/10
After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2016, en salle) 7/10
It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946, BR) 8/10
The Endless Summer (Bruce Brown, 1966, BR) 6/10
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (Martin Scorsese, 2005, BR) 7.5/10
Le désordre et la nuit (Gilles Grangier, 1958, BR) 7.5/10
The Big Country (William Wyler, 1958, BR) 7.5/10
You Can't Take It with You (Frank Capra, 1938, BR) 7.5/10
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016, en salle) 5/10
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Frank Capra, 1936, BR) 8.5/10
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (John Sturges, 1957, BR) 6.5/10
Wrecked (Michael Greenspan, 2010, BR) 7/10
The Fountainhead (King Vidor, 1949, DVD) 6.5/10
They Died with Their Boots On (Raoul Walsh, 1941, DVD) 8.5/10
Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, 1981, DVD) 7/10
Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti, 2015, BR) 5/10
Game of Thrones s06 5/10
Novembre 2016
Man Without a Star (King Vidor, 1955, Cinémathèque) ***
Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939, DVD) ***
The Indian Fighter (André de Toth, 1955, DVD) ***
The Hill (Sidney Lumet, 1965, DVD) **
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (Robert Eggers, 2015, BR) **
Locke (Steven Knight, 2013, BR) ***
Escape from Fort Bravo (John Sturges, 1953, DVD) ****
Little Big Man (Arthur Penn, 1970, BR) ****
Q&A (Sidney Lumet, 1990, BR) ****
The Crazies (Breck Eisner, 2010, BR) °
Outrage Beyond (Takeshi Kitano, 2012, BR) **
It Came from Outer Space (Jack Arnold, 1953, BR US) °
A Touch of Zen (King Hu, 1971, BR) ***
Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols, 2011, BR US) ***
Dark Skies (Scott Stewart, 2013, BR) *
Outrage (Takeshi Kitano, 2010, BR JP) *
L'assassin habite... au 21 (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1942, BR) ***
Zatoichi 8: Fight, Zatoichi, Fight (Kenji Misumi, 1964, BR US) ****
Doctor Strange (Scott Derrickson, 2016, en salle) *
Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957, DVD) **
The Gauntlet (Clint Eastwood, 1977, BR) °
American Sniper (Clint Eastwood, 2014, BR) ***
Octobre 2016
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso, 2014, BR) °/*
Zatoichi 7: Zatoichi's Flashing Sword (Kazuo Ikehiro, 1964, BR US) **
A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991, BR US) *
McQ (John Sturges, 1974, BR US) *
The Beguiled (Don Siegel, 1971, BR) ***
Ben-Hur (William Wyler, 1959, BR) ***
Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood, 2014, BR) **
Dragon Inn (King Hu, 1967, BR) *
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie, 2016, en salle) **
Angel Heart (Alan Parker, 1987, DVD) °
Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic, 2004, DVD) °
Septembre 2016
Marty (Delbert Mann, 1955, DVD) *
The Other (Robert Mulligan, 1972, BR) ***
Victoria (Justine Triet, 2016, en salle) **
Breezy (Clint Eastwood, 1973, BR) **
Soylent Green (Richard Fleischer, 1973, BR) ***
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (John Hough, 1974, BR) *
Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols, 2016, BR) **/***
The Long, Hot Summer (Martin Ritt, 1958, BR) **
Maniac Cop (William Lustig, 1988, BR) **
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966, BR US) **/***
The Long Voyage Home (John Ford, 1940, BR) **
The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock, 1938, BR US) ***
The Panic in Needle Park (Jerry Schatzberg, 1971, BR) ****
Août 2016
Star Trek Beyond (Justin Lin, 2016, en salle) *
Spetters (Paul Verhoeven, 1980, DVD) ****
To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks, 1944, BR US) ***
Jason Bourne (Paul Greengrass, 2016, en salle) **
Race (Stephen Hopkins, 2016, en salle) *
Suicide Squad (David Ayer, 2016, en salle) °
The Ox-Bow Incident (William A. Wellman, 1943, BR UK) ****
Juillet 2016
The Friends of Eddie Coyle (David Yates, 1973, BR UK) ***
Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2015, BR UK) **
Joshuu 701-gô: Sasori (Shunya Ito, 1972, DVD) ****
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (Terence Fisher, 1969, BR US) ***
Woman on the Run (Norman Foster, 1950, BR UK) ***
The Eiger Sanction (Client Eastwood, 1975, BR) **
Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman, 2016, en salle) **
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, 2000, BR) **
Oblivion (Joseph Kosinski, 2013, BR) **
Compulsion (Richard Fleischer, 1959, BR) ***
The Messenger (Oren Moverman, 2009, BR) **
Merci patron! (François Ruffin, 2016, docu, en salle) °
Juin 2016
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1947, BR) ****
Strangers on A Train (Alfred Hitchcock, 1951, BR US) ****
99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani, 2014, BR) ***
The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2016, en salle) *
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis, 1968, BR US) **
Lenny (Bob Fosse, 1974, DVD) ****
Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946, DVD) *
Exodus (Otto Preminger, 1960, BR) **
Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, 1993, BR US) **
Pleins feux sur l'assassin (Georges Franju, 1961, BR) ***
Maggie's Plan (Rebecca Miller, 2015, en salle) *
Dark Passage (Delmer Daves, 1947, BR US) ***
Life (Anton Corbijn, 2015, BR) ***
Mai 2016
Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock, 1945, DVD) ***
The Nice Guys (Shane Black, 2016, en salle) *
Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016, en salle) ****
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2015, en salle) °
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Charles B. Pierce, 1976, BR UK) ***
Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven, 1995, BR) *
Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater, 2006, DVD) **
The School of Rock (Richard Linklater, 2003, DVD) *
Café Society (Woody Allen, 2016, en salle) **
Le samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967, BR) **
The Quiet Man (John Ford, 1952, BR UK) ***
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater, 2016, en salle) ***
I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953, BR) ***
Year of the Dragon (Michael Cimino, 1985, BR) ***
The Words (Brian Klugman, Lee Sternthal, 2012, BR) *
Juno and the Paycock (Alfred Hitchcock, 1929, DVD) °
Trainwreck (Judd Apatow, 2015, BR) **
Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier, 2015, en salle) ***
Game of Thrones s05 #1-#4
Justified s06
Avril 2016
Captain America: Civil War (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo , 2016, en salle) °
Trumbo (Jay Roach, 2015, en salle) **
Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock, 1941, BR US) ***
Belgica (Felix van Groeningen, 2016, en salle) **
3 Women (Robert Altman, 1977, BR UK) *
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, 2014, BR) **
Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock, 1940, DVD) ***
Skin Game (Alfred Hitchcock, 1931, DVD) *
Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock, 1929, DVD) ***
Deux hommes dans Manhattan (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1959, BR) *
Quand on a 17 ans (André Téchiné, 2016, en salle) *
Hard Day (Kim Seong-hun, 2014, BR) *
Kiss of Death (Henry Hathaway, 1947, Cinémathèque) ***
That Cold Day in the Park (Robert Altman, 1969, DVD) ***
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936, DVD) ****
Mars 2016
Sabrina (Billy Wilder, 1954, BR) **
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Zack Snyder, 2016, en salle) °
Demain (Cyril Dion, Mélanie Laurent, 2015, docu, en salle) *
Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997, BR) *****
Room (Lenny Abrahamson, 2015, en salle) ***
Triple 9 (John Hillcoat, 2016, en salle) ***
10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg, 2016, en salle) **
Fulltime Killer (Johnnie To, 2001, DVD) **
Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick, 1960, BR) ****
Les loups (Hideo Gosha, 1971, BR) ***
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 2015, en salle) **
Fury (David Ayer, 2014, BR) **
Février 2016
Secretary (Steven Shainberg, 2002, BR) °
Hail, Caesar! (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 2016, en salle) **
Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015, en salle) ***
The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015, en salle) ***
Sharky's Machine (Burt Reynolds, 1981, BR) **
Janvier 2016
Mr. Majestyk (Richard Fleischer, 1974, BR) *
Mad Max (George Miller, 1979, BR) ***
Creed (Ryan Coogler, 2015, en salle) **
Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015, en salle) ***
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (David Yates, 2011, DVD) °
Death Wish (Michael Winner, 1974, BR) ***
Bakemono no ko (Mamoru Hosoda, 2015, en salle) **
Battle for the Planet of the Apes (J. Lee Thompson, 1973, BR) °
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (J. Lee Thompson, 1972, BR) **
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (David Yates, 2010, DVD) *
The Naked Prey (Cornel Wilde, 1965, BR) ****
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015, en salle) ***
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (Don Taylor, 1971) ***
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (David Yates, 2009) *
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (Ted Post, 1970) **
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams, 2015, en salle) °
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (David Yates, 2007, DVD) *
Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner, 1968, BR) ***
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell, 2005, DVD) *
Décembre 2015
Aloha (Cameron Crowe, 2015, BR) *
An (Naomi Kawase, 2015, en salle) ***
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuarón, 2004, DVD) *
Miracle At St. Anna (Spike Lee, 2008, BR) °
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Chris Colombus, 2002, DVD) *
Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975, Cinémathèque) ****
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Chris Colombus, 2001, DVD) *
Whirlpool (Otto Preminger, 1950, BR) ****
Vampires (John Carpenter, 1998, BR) ****
In the Heart of the Sea (Ron Howard, 2015, en salle) **
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (Byron Haskin, 1964, BR) ***
Che: Part Two (Steven Soderbergh, 2008, BR) **
Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967, BR) ***
What's Your Number? (Mark Mylod, 2011, BR) **
The Hound of the Baskervilles (Terence Fisher, 1959, BR) ***
White Bird in a Blizzard (Gregg Araki, 2014, BR) ****
Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932, BR) ***
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg, 2015, en salle) ***
Obsession (Brian De Palma, 1976, BR) ****
The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock, 1935, BR) ***
La marque du tueur (Seijun Suzuki, 1967, BR) ***
Che: Part One (Steven Soderbergh, 2008, BR) ***
Novembre 2015
Hombre (Martin Ritt, 1967) ****
Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942) ***
Summer of Sam (Spike Lee, 1999) ***
In Which We Serve (Noel Coward, David Lean, 1942) ****
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (Francis Lawrence, 2015) ***
The Titfield Thunderbolt (Charles Crichton, 1953) ***
Un merveilleux dimanche (Akira Kurosawa, 1947) **
Spectre (Sam Mendes, 2015) °
Je ne regrette rien de ma jeunesse (Akira Kurosawa, 1946) **
The Gunman (Pierre Morel, 2015) °
Le plus dignement (Akira Kurosawa, 1944) *
Notre petite soeur (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2015) ***
Adore (Anne Fontaine, 2013) * ▼
Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch, 2013) ***** ►
Qui marche sur la queue du tigre... (Akira Kurosawa, 1945) ***
Les mariés de l'an deux (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, 1971) **
Jimmy's Hall (Ken Loach, 2014) **
Them ! (Gordon Douglas, 1954) **
Le fils de Saul (Laszlo Nemes, 2015) °
The Hot Spot (Dennis Hopper, 1990) ****
Wrong (Quentin Dupieux, 2012) °
Lolo (Julie Delpy, 2015) °
Kingsman: The Secret Service (Matthew Vaughn, 2014) *
A Town Like Alice (Jack Lee, 1956) ****
Octobre 2015
The Misfits (John Huston, 1961) **
Mon roi (Maïwenn, 2015) *
Crimson Peak (Guillermo del Toro, 2015) ***
Irrational Man (Woody Allen, 2015) *
Le juge et l'assassin (Bertrand Tavernier, 1975) ***
Belles familles (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, 2015) ****
The Martian (Ridley Scott, 2015) *
Fallen Angel (Otto Preminger, 1945) ****
Shokuzai (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2012) **
The Visit (M. Night Shyamalan, 2015) ***
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, 2015) ****
Imitation of Life (John M. Stahl, 1934) ***
Septembre 2015
The Killers (Robert Siodmak, 1946) ***
Le fils unique (Yasujiro Ozu, 1936) **
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1995) ***
Man Hunt (Fritz Lang, 1941) ***
Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985) ***
They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) **
Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2014) ****
Jesse James (Henry King, 1939) ***
Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968) ****
Lust for Life (Vincente Minnelli, 1956) ***
Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer, 1982) ***
La jeunesse de la bête (Seijun Suzuki, 1963) ***
Attack! (Robert Aldrich, 1956) ****
Thief (Michael Mann, 1981) ****
Détective bureau 2-3 (Seijun Suzuki, 1963) ****
Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino, 1980) ****
Les musiciens de Gion (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) ***
Le jour se lève (Marcel Carné, 1939) ***
Blackbird (Jason Buxton, 2012) ****
Août 2015
L'horloger de Saint-Paul (Bertrand Tavernier, 1974) **
Antarctica (Koreyoshi Kurahara, 1983) ***
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, 2015) ***
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie, 2015) *
The Big Heat (Fritz Lang, 1953) *****
The Deadly Companions (Sam Peckinpah, 1961) *
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) ****
Il était une fois en Anatolie (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011) **
Flesh+Blood (Paul Verhoeven, 1985) ***
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul, 2012) *
La belle saison (Catherine Corsini, 2015) ***
The Dam Busters (Michael Anderson, 1955) ***
Cowboy (Delmer Daves, 1958) ****
Blackhat (Michael Mann, 2015) ***
The Last Sunset (Robert Aldrich, 1961) ***
Victoria (Sebastian Schipper, 2015) **
Laura (Otto Preminger, 1944) ****
Reflections in a Golden Eye (John Huston, 1967) *
Ant-Man (Peyton Reed, 2015) *
Juillet 2015
Sangaïlé (Alanté Kavaïté, 2015) *
While We're Young (Noah Baumbach, 2014) ****
Amy (Asif Kapadia, 2015) ****
The Myth of the American Sleepover (David Robert Mitchell, 2010) ***
Terminator Genisys (Alan Taylor, 2015) *
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951) ****
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, 1949) ***
Lilith (Robert Rossen, 1964) ****
Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad, 2014) ****
Rolling Thunder (John Flynn, 1977) ***
The Belles of St. Trinian's (Frank Launder, 1954) **
Escobar: Paradise Lost (Andrea Di Stefano, 2014) **
Hangmen Also Die! (Fritz Lang, 1943) **
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2014) ***
Deadline - U.S.A. (Richard Brooks, 1952) ****
Inside Out (Pete Docter, 2015) *
Juin 2015
Judge Priest (John Ford, 1934) ***
A Girl at My Door (July Jung, 2014) ***
Doctor Bull (John Ford, 1933) **
When Willie Comes Marching Home (John Ford, 1950) *
Up the River (John Ford, 1930) °
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, 2014) **
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse (Arnaud Desplechin, 2015) *
Ex Machina (Alex Garland, 2015) ***
Play Misty for Me (Clint Eastwood, 1971) **
Jurassic World (Colin Trevorrow, 2015) *
Hooper (Hal Needham, 1978) *
The Sugarland Express (Steven Spielberg, 1974) *
Mai 2015
Aces High (Jack Gold, 1976) 7/10
Cold in July (Jim Mickle, 2014) 4/10
Swallows and Amazons (Claude Whatham, 1974) 6.5/10
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 7/10
Le deuxième souffle (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1966) 8/10
Young Ones (Jake Paltrow, 2014) 6.5/10
Mogambo (John Ford, 1953) 7/10
Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang, 1944) 7.5/10
Horns (Alexandre Aja, 2013) 6.5/10
P'tit Quinquin (Bruno Dumont, 2014) -/10
Hope and Glory (John Boorman, 1987) 7.5/10
The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973) 8/10
Queen and Country (John Boorman, 2014) 6.5/10
Elephant (Alan Clarke, 1989) -/10
The Firm (Alan Clarke, 1989) 6/10
Avril 2015
Made in Britain (Alan Clarke, 1982) 6/10
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Joss Whedon, 2015) 4/10
La cérémonie (Nagisa Oshima, 1971) 5/10
Scum (Alan Clarke, 1979) 7/10
A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor, 1981) 8/10
Lonely Are the Brave (David Miller, 1962) 8/10
The Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) 5.5/10
The Other Woman (Nick Cassavetes, 2014) 5.5/10
Big Eyes (Tim Burton, 2014) 5.5/10
Shonen (Nagisa Oshima, 1969) 6.5/10
La pendaison (Nagisa Oshima, 1968) 5/10
Mars 2015
Capitaine Conan (Bertrand Tavernier, 1996) 7/10
An Inspector Calls (Guy Hamilton, 1954) 6.5/10
Man of the West (Anthony Mann, 1958) 5.5/10
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014) 5.5/10
The Chase (Arthur Penn, 1966) 7/10
Cape Fear (J. Lee Thompson, 1962) 5/10
La vie et rien d'autre (Bertrand Tavernier, 1989) 8.5/10
Bakumatsu taiyo-den (Yuzo Kawashima, 1957) 6/10
Coming Home (Hal Ashby, 1978) 8/10
Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974) 7/10
Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014) 5.5/10
Février 2015
8 Million Ways to Die (Hal Ashby, 1986) 7/10
Lady Snowblood: love song of vengeance (Toshiya Fujita, 1974) 6.5/10
The Inheritance (Masaka Kobayashi, 1962) 8/10
The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian, 1929) 6.5/10
Madeleine (David Lean, 1950) 8/10
Bound for Glory (Hal Ashby, 1976) 6.5/10
Equus (Sidney Lumet, 1977) 4/10
American Sniper (Clint Eastwood, 2014) 5/10
Les nouveaux sauvages (Damián Szifron, 2014) 8/10
Being There (Hal Ashby, 1979) 8/10
Tip Top (Serge Bozon, 2013) 4.5/10
Whirlpool (Otto Preminger, 1949) 7/10
Jupiter Ascending (The Wachowskis, 2015) 5/10
Coogan's Bluff (Don Siegel, 1968) 6.5/10
The Fearless Vampire Killers (Roman Polanski, 1967) 7.5/10
Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938) 6/10
Janvier 2015
Aliens (James Cameron, 1986) 6/10
Blithe Spirit (David Lean, 1945) 6/10
The Last Detail (Hal Ashby, 1973) 7.5/10
The Landlord (Hal Ashby, 1970) 8/10
Le sauvage (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, 1975) 7/10
7 Women (John Ford, 1966) 6/10
Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger, 1965) 7.5/10
Alexandre le bienheureux (Yves Robert, 1968) 7/10
Gangs of Wasseypur (Anurag Kashyap, 2012) 7/10
Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, 2014) 6.5/10
The Shootist (Don Siegel, 1976) 7.5/10
Wild (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2014) 6/10
The Private Affairs of Bel Ami (Albert Lewin, 1947) 7/10
10 Rillington Place (Richard Fleischer, 1971) 8/10
The Riot Club (Lone Scherfig, 2014) 3/10
Eaux profondes (Michel Deville, 1981) 7.5/10
Coup de tête (Jean-Jacques Annaud, 1979) 8/10
Exodus (Ridley Scott, 2014) 6/10
"In a sense, making movies is itself a quest. A quest for an alternative world, a world that is more satisfactory than the one we live in. That's what first appealed to me about making films. It seemed to me a wonderful idea that you could remake the world, hopefully a bit better, braver, and more beautiful than it was presented to us." John Boorman